Visa Information

I
f one is not a citizen of a country that is exempted from having to apply for a visa, then one must obtain a visa either at the port of entry or at a Zambian Mission abroad.

Nationals who do not require VISA

Nationals requiring VISAs on arrival
or at missions abroad

Anguilla Malta
Antigua and Bermuda Mauritius
Australian Antarctic Territory Montserrat
Bahamas Mozambique
Barbados Namibia
Belize Nauru
Bermuda Niue
Botswana Norfolk Island
British Antarctic Territory Pitcairn Islands
British Indian Ocean Territory Romania
British Virgin Islands Ross Dependency
  St. Helena
Cayman Islands St. Kitts and Nevis
Channel Islands St. Lucia
  St. Vincent and Grenadines
Cyprus Samoa
Dominica Serbia-Montenegro
Falkland Islands Seychelles
Falkland Islands Dependencies Singapore
Fiji Islands Solomon Islands
Gibraltar South Africa
Grenada Swaziland
Ireland Tanzania
Isle of Man Tokelau
Jamaica Tonga
Kenya Trinidad and Tobago
Kiribati Tuvalu
Lesotho Turks and Caicos Island
Malawi Uganda
Malaysia Vanuatu
Maldives Western Samoa
  Zimbabwe
Albania Japan
Andorra Kazakhstan
Angola Laos
Argentina Latvia
Australia Liechtenstein
Austria Lithuania
Belarus Luxembourg
Belgium Madagascar
Bolivia Macedonia
Brazil Mexico
Britain Moldova
Brunei Monaco
Bulgaria Mongolia
Burma (Myanmar) Comoros
Burundi Bhutan
Cambodia Netherlands
Canada New Caledonia
Chile New Zealand
Colombia Nicaragua
Congo Brazzaville Norway
Cook Islands Panama
Costarica Paraguay
Cuba Peru
Czech Republic Philippines
Democratic Republic of Congo Poland
Denmark Portugal
Djibouti Puerto Rico
Ecuador Russia
Comoros Rwanda
Eritrea Saotome and Prince
Estonia Slovakia Republic
Croatia Slovenia Republic
France South Korea
German Spain
Ghana  
Greece Sweden
Guatemala Switzerland
Guyana Thailand
Haiti Turkey
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ukraine
Honduras United Kingdom (UK)
Hungary United States of America
Iceland Uruguay
Israel Western Sahara
Italy Venezuela
Egypt Vietnam

* Please note that the countries do change and we advise that you visit Zambia Immigration for up to date Visa information.

The Zambia Immigration website contains visa guidelines for different types of visitors. Each visitor to Zambia must declare the main purpose of their visit. This will determine what sort of visa one needs, and where to obtain this visa.

Citizens of specific countries (see “Exception Country” chart at bottom of this page) have specific rules that supersede the guidelines below.

Once one has determined the purpose of one’s visit to Zambia and understand the basic guidelines, one can proceed to the Visa Fees section to determine how much one must pay for a visa upon application.

*As of December 2016, the KAZA joint visa for Zambia and Zimbabwe is available at all major ports of entry into Zambia and Zimbabwe. For more information about the KAZA visa, click here.

*As of October 2015, all foreign nationals who require a visa can apply online via the e-Visa facility, which can be accessed here:

 https://evisa.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm/#  

Processing time for e-visas should take between 3 and 5 working days.

All tourists shall pay the prescribed visa fees.

Please read carefully each section below that corresponds to the main purpose of one’s visit to Zambia:

If the purpose of your visit is BUSINESS, the following guidelines apply:

    • Consultants and other experts that are entering Zambia to conduct business with an organization in Zambia can obtain a visa at the port of entry. A “business” visitor must produce an invitation letter from the inviting institution. Business visits by a single individual cannot exceed 30 days in a 12 month period.

If the purpose of your visit is PRIVATE, the following guidelines apply:

    • Nationals of countries, which require visas to enter Zambia for the purpose of visiting friends or relatives, should be issued with visas via the e-visa portal linked above, at Zambian Missions abroad, or at ports of entry.