Zambia Visa Information

If one is not a citizen of a country that is exempted from having to apply for a Zambia visa, then one must obtain a visa either at the port of entry or at a Zambian Mission abroad.

 

Nationals exempt from VISA

 

Nationals requiring VISA prior to travel

 

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Botswana
  • Cayman Islands
  • Channel Islands
  • Cyprus
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Falkland Islands
  • Federated States of Micronesia
  • Fiji
  • French Guiana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Ireland
  • Isle of man
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Martinique
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Palau
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Ross Dependency
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Vanuatu
  • Virgin Islands
  • Zimbabwe
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Benin
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tunisia
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Yemen

*Other nationals are eligible to obtain a VISA on arrival.

 

Please note that the countries do change and we advise that you visit Zambia Immigration for up to date visa information. The website contains visa guidelines for all different types of visitors.

  • Apply online via the e-Visa facility, which can be accessed here.
  • Processing time for e-visas should take between 3 and 5 working days.

 


 

KAZA UNI-VISA:

The KAZA Uni-Visa is valid for 30 days, and allows you multiple visits into Zambia and Zimbabwe, with day passed granted for Botswana and Chobe.

Available at all major ports of entry into Zambia and Zimbabwe, some nations are eligible to obtain a KAZA Uni-Visa on arrival. For more information on the KAZA Uni-Visa, click here.

 


 

REASON FOR TRAVEL

 

If the purpose of your visit is BUSINESS, the following guidelines apply:

Consultants and other experts that are entering Zambia to conduct business with an organization in Zambia can obtain a visa at the port of entry. A “business” visitor must produce an invitation letter from the inviting institution. Business visits by a single individual cannot exceed 30 days in a 12 month period.

 

If the purpose of your visit is LEISURE, the following guidelines apply:

Nationals of countries, which require visas to enter Zambia for the purpose of visiting friends or relatives, should be issued with visas via the e-visa portal linked above, at Zambian Missions abroad, or at ports of entry.

Comments are closed.