Visa Information

If one is not a citizen of a country that is exempted from having to apply for a visa, then one must obtain a visa either at the port of entry or at a Zambian Mission abroad.

 

Nationals exempt from VISA

 

Nationals requiring VISA prior to travel

 

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Botswana
  • Cayman Islands
  • Channel Islands
  • Cyprus
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Falkland Islands
  • Federated States of Micronesia
  • Fiji
  • French Guiana
  • Gibraltar
  • Grenada
  • Guadeloupe
  • Ireland
  • Isle of man
  • Jamaica
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Lesotho
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Martinique
  • Mauritius
  • Mayotte
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island
  • Palau
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Ross Dependency
  • Saint Helena
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Tokelau
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Vanuatu
  • Virgin Islands
  • Zimbabwe
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Benin
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Cameroon
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • China
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Morocco
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tunisia
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Yemen

Other nationals are eligible to obtain a VISA on arrival.

* Please note that the countries do change and we advise that you visit Zambia Immigration for up to date Visa information.


The Zambia Immigration website contains visa guidelines for different types of visitors. Each visitor to Zambia must declare the main purpose of their visit. This will determine what sort of visa one needs, and where to obtain this visa.

Once one has determined the purpose of one’s visit to Zambia and understand the basic guidelines, one can proceed to the Visa Fees section to determine how much one must pay for a visa upon application.

*As of December 2016, the KAZA joint visa for Zambia and Zimbabwe is available at all major ports of entry into Zambia and Zimbabwe. For more information about the KAZA visa, click here.

*As of October 2015, all foreign nationals who require a visa can apply online via the e-Visa facility, which can be accessed here.

  • Processing time for e-visas should take between 3 and 5 working days.
  • All tourists shall pay the prescribed visa fees.

 

Please read carefully each section below that corresponds to the main purpose of one’s visit to Zambia:

 

If the purpose of your visit is BUSINESS, the following guidelines apply:

 

Consultants and other experts that are entering Zambia to conduct business with an organization in Zambia can obtain a visa at the port of entry. A “business” visitor must produce an invitation letter from the inviting institution. Business visits by a single individual cannot exceed 30 days in a 12 month period.

 

If the purpose of your visit is PRIVATE, the following guidelines apply:

 

Nationals of countries, which require visas to enter Zambia for the purpose of visiting friends or relatives, should be issued with visas via the e-visa portal linked above, at Zambian Missions abroad, or at ports of entry.

 

Comments are closed.